Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] See, e.g., TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
    8 101.014 (Vernon 2002) (“‘governmental entity’ means the state, a political subdivision of the
    state, or an agency of the state”); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 572.056(c) (Vernon 2004)
    (“‘governmental entity’ means the state, a political subdivision of the state, or a governmental entity
    created under the Texas Constitution or a statute of this state”); 
    id. 8 2058.00
    1(c) (Vernon 2000)
    (“‘governmental    entity’ means the state or an agency or political subdivision of the state”);
    TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 91.001(9) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05) (“‘governmental                entity’ means this
    state, or an agency, county, or municipality of this state”); TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. 5 441 .001(4)
    (Vernon 1999) (“‘governmental entity’ means a municipality, a county, or the department [of
    Transportation]“).   We have found no instance in which the term “governmental entity” has been
    defined to include a private company.