Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] XVI, Section 30(a).“’ You inform us that, based on a previous opinion in which this office
    determined that Texas Department of Public Safety (the “Department” or “DPS”) officers hold a
    public office, DPS commissioned officers take the official oath of office every two years. See
    Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1.
    Article XVI, section        30(a) of the Texas Constitution states that the “duration of all offices
    not fixed by this Constitution        shall never exceed two years.” TEX. CONST. art. XVI, 3 30. Article
    XVI, section 1 provides that         all “elected and appointed officers, before they enter upon the duties
    of their offices, shall take the     following Oath or Affirmation.“* 
    Id. 5 1.
    DPS officers are not elected.
    ‘Request Letter from Colonel Thomas A. Davis Jr., Director, Texas Department of Public Safety, to Honorable
    Greg Abbott, Texas Attorney General (Mar. 29, 2005) ( on file with Opinion Committee, also available at
    http://www.oag.state.tx.us)  [hereinafter Request Letter].
    2The oath is as follows:
    I,              , do solemnly swear (or affirm), that I will faithfully execute the duties of the office of
    of the State of Texas, and will to the best of my ability preserve, protect, and defend the
    Constitution and laws of the United States and of this State, so help me God.
    TEX. CONST. art. XVI, $ l(a).   Before taking the oath of office, all elected and appointed   officers must subscribe to the
    following statement:
    I,        , do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I have not directly or indirectly paid, offered, promised
    to pay, contributed, or promised to contribute any money or thing of value, or promised any public
    (continued.. .)
    Colonel Thomas A. Davis Jr. - Page 2                       (GA-0365)
    Instead, they are appointed3 and commissioned.4 The term “appoint” in the Texas Constitution does
    not have the same meaning as it does in chapter 411 of the Government Code because the latter’s