Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] Public Safety [is] an ‘appointed officer’ and a holder of a public office, and therefore required to
    comply with Article XVI, Section 1 of the Texas Constitution every two years as required by Article
    XVI, Section 30(a).“’ You inform us that, based on a previous opinion in which this office
    determined that Texas Department of Public Safety (the “Department” or “DPS”) officers hold a
    public office, DPS commissioned officers take the official oath of office every two years. See
    Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1.
    Article XVI, section        30(a) of the Texas Constitution states that the “duration of all offices
    not fixed by this Constitution        shall never exceed two years.” TEX. CONST. art. XVI, 3 30. Article
    XVI, section 1 provides that         all “elected and appointed officers, before they enter upon the duties
    of their offices, shall take the     following Oath or Affirmation.“* 
    Id. 5 1.
    DPS officers are not elected.