Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] exemptions in subsections (b) and (e).
    This construction is confirmed by the companion legislation promulgated by the same
    legislature that proposed article VIII, section l-b(h) to the voters. The Seventy-eighth Legislature
    enacted Tax Code section 11.26 1, effective only if the voters adopted the constitutional amendment
    now embodied in article VIII, section l-b(h). Act of May 28,2003,78th        Leg., R.S., ch. 396, $9 1,
    4,2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 1642, 1642-46 (codified as TEX. TAX CODE ANN. 5 11.261). Tax Code
    section 11.261 “applies only to a county, municipality, or junior college district that has established
    a limitation on the total amount of taxes that [the entity imposes] on the residence homestead of a
    disabled individual or an individual 65 years of age or older under Section 1-b(h), Article VIII, Texas
    Constitution.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. 5 11.261(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). For implementing the
    limitation, section 11.261(b) of the Tax Code provides:
    The county, municipality, or junior college district may not increase
    the total annual amount of ad valorem taxes the [entity] imposes on
    the residence homestead of a disabled individual or an individual 65
    years of age or older above the amount. . . imposed on the residence
    ‘Because of the general applicability of the exemption under article VIII, section l-b(c), we need not decide
    whether a residence homestead exemption under one of the other subsections, received by a person who is disabled or
    sixty-five years of age or older, would qualify that residence for the tax limitation under article VIII, section l-b(h). See
    TEX. CONST.art. VIII, 8 l-b(a)-(c), (e)-(f), (h).
    The Honorable Jeff Wentworth      - Page 4     (GA-0363)
    homestead in the first tax year . . . in which the individual qualified
    that residence homestead for the exemption provided by [Tax Code]
    Section 11.13(c) for a disabled individual or an individual 65 years of
    age or older.
    TEX. TAX CODE ANN. 5 11.261(b) (V emon Supp. 2004-05). Section 11.13(c) is a tax exemption
    from school district taxation of a portion of the value of the homestead residence of an adult who is
    disabled or sixty-five years of age or older. 
    Id. 8 11.13(c)
    (Vernon 2004-05). In other words, the
    constitutional limitation in article VIII, section 1-b(h) on taxes imposed by a county, municipality,
    or junior college district may be based on the school district tax exemption in Tax Code section
    11.13(c) for persons disabled or sixty-five years of age or older. The Tax Code does not suggest that
    any other tax exemption is required before the article VIII, section 1-b(h) limitation may be adopted.