Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] county is not thereby “personally interested in a contract with the county” in violation of the special
    oath required by Local Government Code section 84.007(b).
    E.       Other Considerations
    We finally address your concern that the county auditor, if he accepts employment
    as an accountant by the ESD, may audit his own books, thus creating the appearance of impropriety.
    A county auditor is not subject to Occupations Code chapter 901, which regulates the practice of
    public accountancy. See TEX. Oct. CODEANN. § 901.004(a) (Vernon 2004) (chapter 901 does not
    “restrict an official act of a person acting in the person’s capacity as . . . an officer of the state or of
    a county, municipality, or other political subdivision, including a county auditor . . . or . . . an
    assistant, deputy, or employee” of a county auditor).
    However, you inform us that the county auditor is a certified public account.                  See
    Supplemental Letter, supra note 17at 1. Chapter 90 1 of the Occupations Code authorizes the Texas