Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] It generally requires a local public official with a substantial interest in a business entity to file with
    the governmental entity’s official record keeper “an affidavit stating the nature and extent of the
    interest” before the governmental entity votes on or decides a matter involving the business entity
    and to abstain from participating in the matter if “the action . . . will have a special economic effect
    on the business entity that is distinguishable from the effect on the public.” 
    Id. 9 171.004(a)(l)
    (Vernon 1999).
    Section 171.007(a) provides that chapter 171 “preempts the common law of conflict of
    interests as applied to local public officials.” 
    Id. 5 171.007(a).
    Thus, chapter 171 repeals the
    common-law rule that barred local governmental bodies from contracting with a business entity
    in which a member of the governmental body had a personal economic interest and made such
    contracts void. See City of Edinburg v.