Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] is not a business entity under chapter 17 1. Accordingly, if the county auditor accepts employment
    with the ESD, chapter 17 1 would not regulate the county auditor with respect to his ESD salary. See
    Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. GA-0195 (2004) at 2.
    D.       Oath of Office Provision
    You also raise Local Government Code section 84.007(b), which requires a county
    auditor to take a special oath that he will not be interested in county contracts. See Request Letter,
    supra note 1, at 2. Section 84.007(b) provides that “[tlhe county auditor must take the official oath
    and a written oath . . . that states . . . that he will not be personally interested in a contract with the
    county.” TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 8 84.007(b) (V emon 1999). Opinions on section 84.007(b)
    and its predecessor have related to county contracts with the county auditor or with a private entity
    in which the auditor had an interest involving ownership or control. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. Nos.