legislature expressly has delegated. See City of San Antonio v. City of Boerne, 111 S.W.3d 22,28
[…] See Cousins v. Sperry, 
    139 S.W.2d 665
    , 667 (Tex. Civ. App.-Beaumont              1940, no writ). You
    indicate that a private road has been made impassable for a special needs school bus. See Request
    Letter, supra note 1, at 2. You question what ramification a private road’s “classification” has on
    the county’s authority to perform necessary repairs. 
    Id. A county
    with a population greater than 5,000 has no constitutional or statutory authority to
    maintain a private road. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0288 (2000) at 2. Article III, section 52f
    of the Texas Constitution expressly permits a county with a population of 5,000 or less to “maintain
    private roads if it imposes a reasonable charge for the work.” TEX. CONST.art. III, 8 52f. Larger
    counties have no parallel authority. Accordingly, the use of county funds, equipment, and materials
    on a private road would be an unconstitutional use of public funds for a private purpose. See 
    id. art. III,