Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] Bill 1326 sought, by adding chapter 328 to the Local Government Code, to authorize the creation
    of county gaming districts on a local option basis to administer a state video lottery. See Tex. S.B.
    1326, 79th Leg., R.S. (2005).
    Article III, section 47(a) of the Texas Constitution requires the legislature to “pass laws
    prohibiting lotteries and gift enterprises.” TEX. CONST.art. III, 5 47(a). In the 1980s the legislature
    proposed and the voters approved three amendments to article III, section 47 that permitted the
    operation of bingo games and charitable raffles by specific religious and nonprofit organizations.
    See 
    id. 5 47(b)-(d).
    In 1991 the electorate adopted an amendment that pert-nits the legislature to
    “authorize the State to operate lotteries and [to] authorize the State to enter into a contract with one
    or more legal entities that will operate lotteries on behalf of the State.” See 
    id. 5 47(e);
    Tex. Att’y
    Gen. Op. No. GA-0103 (2003) at 4-7.
    In Attorney General Opinion GA-01 03, this office was asked to determine “whether the
    Texas Legislature may authorize the operation of video lottery terminals without an amendment