Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] Act ofMay 17,2005,79th Leg., R.S., H.B. 1562,s 1 (to be codifiedat TEX. GOV’TCODEANN. $791.01 l(a)) (effective
    immediately) (amendment underlined).  The amendment to the statute does not affect the conclusion of this opinion.
    Mr. John D. White - Page 3                       (GA-0352)
    As a result of the dispute, TAMUS asks two questions regarding how section 791 .Ol 1(d)( 1)
    should be interpreted. 
    Id. at 1’3.
    These questions appear to assume that TEES has no contracting
    authority independent of the TAMUS Board of Regents.            However, section 88.501(c) of the
    Education Code expressly authorizes the TEES to enter into contracts. See TEX. EDUC.CODEANN.
    $88.501(c) (V emon 2002) (“In order to carry out its purposes, the agency may enter into contracts
    and agreements with other entities.“). TAMUS has not briefed whether section 88.501(c) grants
    TEES independent contracting authority or whether its contracting authority is subject to the
    TAMUS Board of Regents’ authorization and control. See 
    id. $ 88.500
    (“The Texas Engineering