Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] Texas House of Representatives                           Re: Whether a county sheriff may simultaneously
    Post Office Box 2910                                     serve as a member of the board of trustees of an
    Austin, Texas 7876829 10                                 independent school district located in that county
    (RQ-0298-GA)
    Dear Representative     Bonnen:
    You ask whether the Sheriff of Chambers County may simultaneously serve as a member of
    the Board of Trustees of the East Chambers Independent School District located in that county.’
    Article XVI, section 40 of the Texas Constitution provides that “[n]o person shall hold or
    exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument . . . .” TEX. CONST. art. XVI,
    9 40. Although both the positions of sheriff and school trustee constitute “offices,” a member of the
    board of trustees of an independent school district serves without compensation.      See TEX. EDUC.
    CODE ANN. 0 11.061(d) (Vernon 1996).