Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] in proportion to its value”; and section 18(c), which requires the legislature to “provide for a single
    board of equalization for each appraisal entity consisting of qualified persons residing within the
    territory appraised by that entity.” See TEX. CONST.art. VIII, 55 l(a)-(b), 1S(c).’
    I.      Legal Background
    Before addressing your constitutional         questions, we briefly review the legal framework for
    appraising property for ad valorem taxation.
    A.       Property Appraisals
    Article VIII, section 1(b) of the Texas Constitution provides that “[a]11real property
    and tangible personal property in this State      shall be taxed in proportion to its value, which shall
    be ascertained as may be provided by law.” 
    Id. 5 l(b).
    Courts have long held that the constitution
    “requires ‘value’ for ad valorem tax purposes to be based on the reasonable market value of the
    property.” Enron Corp. v. Spring Indep. Sch. Dist., 922 S.W.2d 931,935 (Tex. 1996); Whelan v.