Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] that the property’s value will be established by appraisal review board members who are not
    residents of an appraisal district in which the property is located.
    More generally, section 6.025(d) does not alter the section 6.41 requirement that a member
    of an appraisal review board must be a resident of the appraisal district. Nor does it authorize an
    The Honorable Bill Hill - Page       10           (GA-0317)
    appraisal review board to set property values for property outside the boundaries of its appraisal
    district. For these reasons, we conclude that section 6.025(d) does not violate the legislature’s duty
    under article VI& section 18(c) to provide for a single board of equalization “consisting of qualified
    persons residing within the territory appraised by that entity.” TEX. CONST. art. VIII, 5 18(c).
    It has also been suggested that section 6.025(d) violates the legislature’s article VIlI, section
    18(c) duty to “provide for a single board of equalization for each appraisal entity.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).’