Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] section 6.025(d) of the Tax Code requires the chief appraisers to enter into their districts’ appraisal
    records the lowest appraised and market values from all the values determined by each appraisal
    district. See TEX. TAX CODEANN.~$ 6.025(d) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). You ask whether section
    6.025(d) violates three provisions of article VIII of the Texas Constitution:       section l(a), which
    requires that taxes be~“e,qual and uniform”; section l(b), which requires that all property be “taxed
    in proportion to its value”; and section 18(c), which requires the legislature to “provide for a single
    board of equalization for each appraisal entity consisting of qualified persons residing within the
    territory appraised by that entity.” See TEX. CONST.art. VIII, 55 l(a)-(b), 1S(c).’
    I.      Legal Background
    Before addressing your constitutional         questions, we briefly review the legal framework for
    appraising property for ad valorem taxation.
    A.       Property Appraisals