Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] B.      Overlapping    Appraisal Districts and Multiple Property Appraisals
    Under section 6.02 of the Tax Code, an appraisal district’s boundaries are generally
    the same as the county’s boundaries. See 
    id. 5 6.02(a).
    However, a taxing unit that has boundaries
    extending into two or more counties may choose to participate in only one of the appraisal districts,
    and, in that event, the boundaries of the district chosen extend outside the county to the extent ofthe
    unit’s boundaries. See 
    id. 5 6.02(b).
    This is consistent with article VIII, section 18, which expressly
    permits the legislature to authorize an appraisal district to appraise property outside the county in
    these circumstances.     See TEX. CONST. art. VIII, 3 18(b) (“The Legislature, by general law, may
    authorize appraisals outside a county when political subdivisions are situated in more than one
    county or when two or more counties elect to consolidate appraisal services.“). Because an appraisal
    district’s boundaries may extend outside the county into other counties, property may lie in two or
    more overlapping appraisal districts and, in such a case, would be appraised by each district.