Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] property, the chief appraiser shall consider the cost, income, and market data comparison methods
    of appraisal and use the most appropriate method.“); see also 
    id. $5 23.01
    l-.9807 (Vernon 2001 &
    Supp. 2004-05) (governing specific appraisal methods). The Tax Code also uses the term “appraised
    value,” and, in some cases, a property’s appraised value may differ from its market value. See
    generally Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. GA-0283 (2004).3
    The constitution also provides for tax appraisal administration               at the local level. Article VIII,
    section 18 provides in pertinent part:
    (b) A single appraisal within each county of all property
    subject to ad valorem taxation by the county and all other taxing units
    located therein shall be provided by general law. The Legislature, by
    general law, may authorize appraisals outside a county when political
    subdivisions are situated in more than one county or when two or
    more counties elect to consolidate appraisal services.
    (c) The Legislature, by general law, shall provide for a single
    board of equalization for each appraisal entity consisting of qualified
    persons residing within the territory appraised by that entity.
    Members of the board of equalization may not be elected officials of
    the county or of the governing body of a taxing unit.
    ‘Section I .04(7) of the Tax Code defines “market value”as “the price at which a property would transfer for
    cash or its equivalent under prevailing market conditions if: (A) exposed for sale in the open market with a reasonable