Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] appraisal district established for the county in which the manufactured house is located, “the
    application for a permit must be accompanied by a written statement from the chief appraiser of the
    appraisal district established for the county in which the manufactured house is located that states
    that no unpaid ad valorem taxes have been reported on the manufactured house due any taxing unit
    for which the appraisal district appraises property.” 
    Id. $623.093(d) (Vernon
    Supp. 2004-05).
    C.       Tax Code Chapter 32
    In general, under section 32.01 of the Tax Code, a tax lien attaches to real and
    personal property on January 1 of each year “to secure the payment of all taxes, penalties, and
    interest ultimately imposed for the year on the property.” TEX. TAX CODEANN. !j 32.01(a) (Vernon
    2001). Section 32.014 provides specifically for tax liens on manufactured homes:
    *House Bill 2438 recently passed the Seventy-ninth Texas Legislature and amends section 1201.209(6). See