Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] extent that it can place a lien on the land. If a home is moved from its
    location and a new [Statement/ is not issued under Section 1201.207,
    Occupations Code, a taxing unit with jurisdiction to impose taxes on
    the land on which the manufactured home was located retains the
    right to record and enforce liens on that home to secure the payment
    of taxes, regardless of where the home is currently located.
    (e) This section prevails over Chapter 1201, Occupations
    Code, to the extent of any conflict.
    4Section 25.08 of the Tax Code directs that a manufactured home “shall be listed” in local property appraisal
    records “together with the land on which the home is located if? (1) the Statement for the home reflects the owner’s
    election to treat the home as real property; and (2) a certified copy of the Statement “has been filed in the real property
    records in the county in which the home is located.” TEX.TAXCODEANN.0 25.08(e) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). If either
    of these two conditions is not satisfied, the home “shall be listed separately from the land on which the home is located.”