Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] 41.0052(a) preempts San Marcos citizens from now amending the City Charter in light of the fact
    The Honorable Michael S. Wenk - Page 3                          (GA-0342)
    that the City Council changed the election date pursuant to that provision.3 See Request Letter, supra
    note 1, at l-2,6; see also SAN MARCOS, TEX., CITY CHARTER0 12.11 (2004) (providing for charter
    amendment according to state law); TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. $9.004(a) (Vernon 1999) (charter
    amendments).
    II.       Texas Election Code, Section 41.0052(a)
    A.       Deadline
    Pursuant to a 2003 amendment, Texas Election Code section 41.0052(a) currently
    provides that “[tlhe governing body of a political subdivision other than a county may, not later than
    December 31, 2004, change the date on which it holds its general election for officers to another
    authorized uniform election date.‘” TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. 5 41.0052(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).
    ‘In December 2004, the City Council adopted an ordinance changing the City’s general election date to the
    November uniform election date. See Request Letter, supru note 1, at 2; San Marcos, Tex., Ordinance 2004-93 (Dec.