Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] (county with a population of more than 125,000 may choose to operate under subchapter C instead of subchapter A or
    B).
    Ms. L. Marliessa Clark, C.P.A. - Page 4               (GA-0340)
    for the succeeding fiscal year.” 
    Id. 9 111.003
    (emphasis added). “After final approval of the budget,
    the commissioners court may spend county funds only in strict compliance with the budget, except
    in an emergency.” 
    Id. $ 111.010(b).
    See 
    id. 6 lll.OlO(
    c) (emergency amendment of the budget);
    see also 
    id. § 111
    .Ol 1 (subchapter A “does not prevent the commissioners court from making
    changes in the budget for county purposes”). Thus, as a general matter, the county has one budget
    for the fiscal year.
    Hamilton County has express authority to adopt a special budget for certain kinds of funds.
    For example, if the county receives revenue “from a new source not anticipated before the adoption