Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] to keep these funds in a special account within the county general fund. “The county treasurer, as
    chief custodian of county funds, shall keep in a designated depository and shall account for all
    money belonging to the county” and “shall receive all money belonging to the county from whatever
    source it may be derived.” TEX.Lot. GOV’TCODEANN. $8 113.001, .003 (Vernon 1999). The
    county treasurer is required to “divide the funds received by the treasurer’s office” into classes
    according to Local Government Code section 113.004, and “[tlhe commissioners                 court, as
    it considers proper, may require other accounts to be kept, creating other classes of funds.” Id,
    8 113.004(a)-(c). See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JM-933 (1988) at 2 (commissioners            court may
    require separate bank account for airport fund). See also Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. H-1254 (1978)