Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] MUNICIPALITY   OR COUNTY FOR DAMAGES        ARISING
    DIRECTLY FROM HOCKEY, IN-LINE HOCKEY, SKATING, IN-
    LINE SKATmG,  ROLLEJ-SKATNG,    SkYTEBOARDING,    OR
    ROLLER-BLADING ON PREMISES THAT THE STATE OR THE
    MUNICIPALITY   OR COUNTY      OWNS, OPERATES,     OR
    MAINTAINS FOR THAT PURPOSE.
    
    Id. (emphasis added).
    With respect to your question, the language in subsection (e) seems to add section
    75.001(3)‘s definition of “recreation” to its own, and thus you question whether the skating activities
    expressly listed in section 75.002(e) represent an exhaustive list. See Request Letter, supra note 1,
    at 1; TEX. CIV. PRAC. &REM. CODE ANN. $5 75.001(3) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05), .002(e) (“In this
    section ‘recreation’ means, in addition to its meaning under Section 75.001, the following activities
    . . . .“) (em ph asis added). More precisely, you ask if bicycle-related recreational activities are
    “described” in subsection (e) such that subsections (fj and (g) would be operative provisions in the