Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] You inquire whether the Insurance Code requires a self-funded plan to provide
    coverage to grandchildren who are not tax dependents of a covered County employee or retiree. See
    Harris County Brief, supra note 1, at 1. If we determine that the Insurance Code does require the
    coverage, you further inquire whether the Plan may, with regard to these grandchildren, end coverage
    before the age of 25, set a different premium, and require enrollment in an educational institution.
    See 
    id. To answer
    your question, we examine section 1201.062 of the Insurance                                Code, which
    provides:
    (a) An individual or group accident and health insurance policy that is delivered,
    issued for delivery, or renewed in this state, including a policy issued by a
    corporation operating under Chapter 842, or a self-funded or self-insured weZfare or
    bene$tpZan or program, to the extent that regulation of the plan or program is not
    *TDI suggests that former civil statutes article 21.24-2, 0 2(a)(3) would have required a different result. See
    TDI Brief, supra note 3, at 4. TDI argues that the definition of health benefit plan in former article 21.24-2, 0 2(a)(3),