Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] the latter use of the term is in the same sense as previously defined.” Brookshire v. Houston Indep.
    Sch. Dist., 508 S.W.2d 675,677-78 (Tex. Civ. App.-Houston [ 14th Dist.] 1974, no writ); Tex. Att’y
    Gen. Op. No. JC-0396 (2001) at 3. The term “health benefit plan” is defined in chapter 1501 and
    used in the same manner throughout chapters 1501-l 504. Therefore, we will use the definition of
    “health benefit plan” from chapter 1501 as the definition of “health benefit plan” in chapter 1503.
    Section 1503.003(a) provides that a “health benejtplan may not condition coverage for a
    child younger than 25 years of age on the child’s being enrolled at an educational institution.” TEX.
    INS. CODEANN. 0 1503.003(a) (V emon Pamphlet 2004-05) (emphasis added). By its express terms,
    section 1503.003(a) only applies to a health benefit plan. Our previous conclusion that the Plan is