Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] The Honorable Mike Stafford            - Page 8          (GA-0327)
    dependent is younger than 25 years of age, also apply to the self-funded County Plan.” Harris
    County Brief, supra note 1, at 1. You state that if the Plan is a health benefit plan, then the Plan is
    also a “large employer health benefit plan”5 and therefore subject to the provisions in chapter 1501
    that are applicable to large employer health benefit plans. See Harris County Brief, supra note 1,
    at 4. You bring to our attention Insurance Code section 1501.609, which provides as follows:
    (a) This section applies only if children are eligible for coverage under a large
    employer health benefit plan.
    (b) Any limiting age applicable under a large employer health benefit plan to an
    unmarried child of an enrollee is 25 years of age.
    TEX. INS. CODE ANN. 0 1501.609 (Vernon Pamphlet 2004-05) (emphasis            added). The definitions
    of “health benefit plan” and “health benefit plan issuer” apply to the terms as used in chapter 1501,
    including section 1501.609. See 
    id. 9 1501.002