Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] Leg., R.S., ch. 1274, Q 26, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 3611,4138.
    The Honorable Mike Stafford      - Page 6        (GA-0327)
    examine here whether the definition in section 1501.002(5) substantially differs from the definitions
    in the former civil statutes, to the extent that there is a difference and that the Insurance Code
    definition is unambiguous, the Fleming Foods opinion would require that the version in the
    Insurance Code be given effect. See Fleming 
    Foods, 6 S.W.3d at 286
    .
    B.      Health Benefit Plan Issuer
    Section 1501.002(6) defines a “health benefit plan issuer” as “an entity authorized
    under this code or another insurance law ofthis state that provides health insurance or health
    benefits in this state.” TEX. INS. CODEANN. 0 1501.002(6) (Vernon Pamphlet 2004-05) (emphasis
    added). The inquiry at the heart of your primary question is whether section 157.101 of the Local
    Government Code is “another insurance law of this state” as contemplated by section 1501.002(6)