Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] D.      Coverage of Grandchildren         and Stepchildren
    Last, you inquire:
    Whether the self-funded County Plan must provide coverage for stepchildren and/or
    grandchildren who do not live in the home of a covered County employee or retiree,
    and whether the self-funded Cotmty Plan may require a different premium for such
    stepchildren and/or grandchildren than for the natural or adopted children of a
    covered County employee or retiree.
    Harris County Brief, supra note 1, at 1. You direct us to two sections of chapter 1201 that are
    pertinent to your query. Section 1201.063 provides that:
    Regarding a natural or adopted child of an insured or group member or a child for
    whom the insured or group member must provide medical support under an order
    issued under Chapter 154, Family Code, or enforceable by a court in this state, an
    individual or group accident and health insurancepolicy that provides coverage for
    a child of an insured or group member may not set a different premium for the child,
    exclude the child from coverage, or discontinue coverage of the child because:
    (1) the child does not reside with the insured or group member; or
    (2) the insured or group member does not claim the child as an
    exemption for federal income tax purposes under Section 15 1(c)(l)(B),
    Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
    TEX. INS. CODE.ANN. 9 1201.063 (Vernon Pamphlet 2004-05) (emphasis added). Section 1201.064
    requires:
    An individual or group accident and health insurancepolicy       that provides coverage
    for a child of an insured or group member may not:
    (1) set a premium for a child that is different fi-om the premium for other
    children because the child is the natural or adopted child of the spouse of the insured
    or group member;
    (2) exclude a child described by Subdivision        (1) from coverage; or
    (3) discontinue       coverage for a child described by Subdivision   (1).
    
    Id. 5 1201.064
    (emphasis added).
    The Honorable Mike Stafford           - Page 12        (GA-0327)
    Both sections apply to individual or group accident and health insurance policies. See 
    id. 44 1201.063,
    .064. An “accident and health insurance policy” is defined as “any policy or contract
    that provides insurance against loss resulting from: (A) accidental bodily injury; (B) accidental death;
    or(C) sickness.” 
    Id. 4 1201.001(l).