Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] Menu:
  •                                ATTORNEYGENERAL                      OF    TEXAS
    GREG        ABBOTT
    May 18,2005
    The Honorable Tom Maness                                Opinion No. GA-0326
    Jefferson County Criminal District Attorney
    1001 Pearl Street, 3rd Floor                            Re: Proper construction of Government Code
    Beaumont, Texas 77701-3545                              section 55 1.143 and whether it is unconstitutionally
    vague (RQ-029 1-GA)
    Dear Mr. Maness:
    You ask about the proper construction             of section 551.143 of the Government            Code and
    whether it is unconstitutionally vague.’
    I.      Background
    Section 55 1.143, an Open Meetings Act enforcement               provision, reads in relevant part:
    (a) A member or group of members of a governmental body
    commits an offense if the member or group of members knowingly
    conspires to circumvent this chapter by meeting in numbers less than
    a quorum for the purpose of secret deliberations in violation of this
    chapter.
    (b) An offense under Subsection (a) is a misdemeanor.               ...
    TEX. GOV’T     CODE   ANN. 5 551.143 (Vernon 2004); see also Open Meetings Act (the “OMA”), 
    id. 55 551.001-.146
        (Vernon 2004 & Supp. 2004-05).
    You observe that in the past two years your office has conducted two investigations into