Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] App.-San Antonio 1985, no writ). In Esperanza, San Antonio
    city council members passed around a consensus memorandum on the city’s budget, which a number
    of council members equaling at least a quorum signed individually, and then adopted the budget
    reflected in the memorandum at an open meeting without discussing the memorandum’s contents.
    The court concluded that the council’s actions concerning the budget were void because they
    constituted a meeting held in violation of the OMA. See Esperanza, 
    3 16 F. Supp. 2d at 478
    ; see also
    TEX. GOV’T CODEANN. § 551.141 (Vernon 2004) (“An action taken by a governmental body in
    violation of this chapter is voidable.“).
    Jn direct consideration of section 55 1.143, this office has also relied on a definition similar
    to the one outlined here to conclude that a governmental body’s actions in avoiding the technical