Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] permanent appointment. When the officer on leave returns, the replacement officer may be “returned
    to a lower position.” 
    Id. § 143.072(f)
    (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).
    Section 143.072 does not address the commission’s authority to demote other subordinate
    officers whose advancement in rank is indirectly caused by a superior offmer’s military leave. Here,
    however, the grade-one officer was not officially promoted to sergeant but instead was assigned by
    the police chief to till the sergeant position temporarily under section 143.038. See 
    id. 5 143.038
    (Vernon 1999). As section 143.038 expressly states, a “department head may designate a person
    from the next lower classification to temporarily till a position in a higher classification.” See 
    id. $ 143.038(b).
    Because it is temporary, the designation “may not be construed as a promotion.” See
    
    id. $143.038(b). Consequently,
    when the lieutenant returns from the military leave of absence, the