Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. You ask whether
    section 143.072 implicitly grants the commission authority to return the officer serving as sergeant
    back to the rank of grade-one officer. 
    Id. The Honorable
      Troy Fraser - Page 3           (GA-0325)
    A civil service commission is an administrative agency, which has only the powers expressly
    granted to it by statute, along with those necessarily implied from the authority conferred or duties
    imposed. Staufferv. CityofSun Antonio, 344 S.W.2d 158,16O(Tex. 1961). Under section 143.072,
    when an officer is granted a military leave of absence, “the commission shall till the person’s
    position in the department in accordance with this chapter.” TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN.
    $j 143.072(c) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). The commission’s general authority to fill positions is found
    in the description of procedures for filling a vacant position by promotion in section 143.036. See
    
    id. 5 143.036
    (Vernon 1999).