Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] III, 5 35 (prohibiting a bill from
    containing more than one subject, although permitting general appropriation bills to “embrace the
    various subject and accounts, for and on account of which moneys are appropriated”); Tex. Att’y
    Gen. Op. No. GA-0143 (2004) at 8-9 (“General laws may not be adopted, repealed, or amended by
    a general appropriations act.“).
    Certain state agencies have express statutory authority to sell particular items. For example,
    the Parks and Wildlife Department has express authority under sections 12.006 and 13.017 of the
    Parks and Wildlife Code to “provide or sell information, including books, magazines, photographs,
    prints, and bulletins, to the public about wildlife values and management” and about state parks.
    TEX. PARKS & WILD. CODE ANN. $5 12.006(a), 13.017(a) (Vernon 2002). The Parks and Wildlife
    Department has additional express authority to sell products grown on Department land when the
    product exceeds “wildlife management needs.” 
    Id. 5 12.008(a).