Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] Additions to Law School        [,]
    Jessen 
    Assocs., 531 S.W.2d at 597
    (footnote omitted). The court held that this rider “was not
    intended by the Legislature to appropriate funds, and therefore was not an ‘item of appropriation.“’
    
    Id. at 596.
    According to the court, the purpose of the rider was to “direct the use of’ funds
    appropriated elsewhere “bygiving express legislative approval to the projects specified.” 
    Id. at 600.
    By the same reasoning, section 4.04(d), the provision at issue here, is not an item of appropriation.
    If subsection (d) is not an item of appropriation, it must necessarily constitute a rider. See
    generally 
    id. Article III,
    section 35 of the Texas Constitution provides that “[n]o bill (except general
    appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts, for and on account of
    which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject.” TEX. CONST. art. III, 5 35.
    A rider is valid if it merely “detail[s], limit[s], or restrict[s]” the use of appropriated funds. Tex.
    Att’y Gen. Op. No. V-1254 (1951) at 8. A rider may not, however, enact general law. See Tex.
    Att’y Gen. Op. Nos.