Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] care funds where statute sets formula); JM-167 (1984) at 2-3 (rider may not confer affirmative duty
    to “enter into a contract with the Texas Lions League or a similar organization to provide
    rehabilitation services to blind adults at the Texas Lions Camp for Crippled Children” where statute
    places decision to enter such a contract within the discretion ofthe Commissioner ofHealth); H-321
    (1974) at 3 (rider may not repeal statutory freedom of choice accorded to inmates of Department of
    Corrections in selecting medical care).
    Subsection (d) does not purport to amend section 659.032 of the Government Code, which
    provides that “[a] member of a state board is entitled to a per diem in an amount set by the General
    Appropriations Act for the member’s service on the board.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 659.032(a)
    (Vernon 2004). On the other hand, subsection 4.04(a)(l) of the Appropriations Act, as we have
    noted, refers to section 659.032 of the Government Code and declares that the per diem of state