Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] IX, 5 4.04(a)(l), 2003 Tex.
    Gen. Laws 5023,5894; TEX. HEALTH & SAFETYCODE ANN. § 771.034 (Vernon 2003). We believe
    the most reasonable approach is to construe section 4.04(a) to require a specific grant of
    compensatory per diem in the enabling legislation that creates a governmental body.“ Jn the situation
    you pose, no such grant appears in chapter 771 of the Health and Safety Code, the Commission’s
    enabling legislation.
    4Theamount of compensatory per diem may not be specified, but merely the fact of its availability. Section
    659.033 of the Government Code provides:
    (a) A law setting the amount of per diem for members of a state board is
    suspended to the extent of conflict with this subchapter.
    (b) The law setting the amount of per diem for a member of a state board is not
    suspended if the General Appropriations Act does not set the amount of per diem to
    which the member is entitled.
    (c) A law setting a limit on the number of days for which a state board member
    is entitled to a per diem is not suspended by this subchapter.
    TEX.G~V’TCODEANN.
    5 659.033 (Vernon 2004) (emphasis added).
    Mr. PaulMallett      - Page 4                     (GA-0318)
    It has been suggested, however, that subsection (d) of section 4.04 of article IX of the 2003