Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] governing body, during a biennium. See 
    id. 5 2303.406(d).
    An enterprise project designation is
    effective for five years. See 
    id. 8 2303.408
    (Vernon 2000).
    An enterprise project is eligible for a refund of, among other taxes, state sales and use
    taxes related to the number of jobs allocated to the enterprise project by the Department. See 
    id. $0 2303.407,
    .504(a)(l) (V emon Supp. 2002); TEX. TAX CODE ANN. 0 151.429(a)-(c) (Vernon
    2002). When the Department designates a business as an enterprise project, section 2303.407 of the
    Act directs the Department to “allocate to the project the maximum number of new permanent jobs
    or retained jobs eligible to be included in a computation of a tax refund for the project[,]” not
    exceeding the lesser of “250 or a number equal to 110 percent of the number of anticipated new
    permanent jobs or retained jobs.” TEX. GOV’T CODEANN. 8 2303.407 (Vernon Supp. 2002).
    Turning to section 15 1.429 of the Tax Code, subsection (a) provides that an enterprise project