Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] is within that city’s extraterritorial jurisdiction.
    Your request is a response to a disagreement between the City of Port Isabel (the “City”) and
    the Village of Long Island (the “Village”), an unincorporated area located on the spoil island called
    Long Island. In 2002, officials of the Village filed with the county judge of Cameron County an
    application to incorporate. The City opposes the incorporation on the ground that the Village is
    within the City’s extraterritorial jurisdiction.
    Section 42.021 ofthe Local Government Code provides that “[tlhe extraterritorial jurisdiction
    of a municipality is the unincorporated area that is contiguous to the corporate boundaries of the
    municipality and that is located: . . . within one-half mile of those boundaries, in the case of a
    municipality with fewer than 5,000 inhabitants.”          TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 9 42.021(l)
    (Vernon 1999). According to the 2000 census, the City has a population of 4,865. See BUREAU
    OF THE CENSUS, U.S. DEP’T OF COMMERCE, 2000 CENSUS OF POPULATION:                   General Population