Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 9 42.021(l)
    (Vernon 1999). According to the 2000 census, the City has a population of 4,865. See BUREAU
    OF THE CENSUS, U.S. DEP’T OF COMMERCE, 2000 CENSUS OF POPULATION:                   General Population
    Characteristics (population of Port Isabel: 4,865)’ available at http://www.census.gov/      (last visited
    Sept. 18’2003). You indicate that the “Village is one-half mile of the southern city limits of Port
    Isabel and, therefore, . . . is considered within Port Isabel’s ETJ [extraterritorial jurisdiction] .“l
    Section 42.041(a) of the Local Government Code states that “[a] municipality may not be
    incorporated in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of an existing municipality unless the governing body
    of the existing municipality gives its written consent by ordinance or resolution.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T
    CODE ANN. 9 42.041(a) (Vernon 1999). The City has not given its consent to the Village’s
    incorporation.
    ‘Letter from Honorable James L. Keffer, Chair, House Committee on Economic Development, to Honorable