Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] about well known and easily ascertainable geographical facts concerning counties are frequently
    judicially noticed,” citing, as one example among many, that “[i]t was judicially known that
    Matagorda County is bounded by the Gulf of Mexico, Giddings v. Day, 
    84 Tex. 605
    , 
    19 S.W. 682
     (1892).” Barber v. Intercoast Jobbers & Brokers, 
    417 S.W.2d 154
    , 158 (Tex. 1967). We must
    therefore determine whether the “Laguna Madre” is a part of the “Gulf of Mexico.” If so, then Long
    Island is, under the terms of section 43.902 of the Local Government Code, “an island bordering the
    Gulf of Mexico.” TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 43.902(a) (Vernon 1999).
    We note initially that section 11 .013(a) of the Natural Resources Code declares that “[tlhe
    gulfward boundary of each county located on the coastline of the Gulf of Mexico is the Three Marine
    League line as determined by the United States Supreme Court.” TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. 0
    11.013(a) (Vernon 2001). “The term ‘coastline’ as used in this subsection means the line of mean
    low tide along that portion of the coast which is in direct contact with the open Gulf ofMexico.” 
    Id. 5 ll.O13(b)(