Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] of the existing municipality gives its written consent by ordinance or resolution.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T
    CODE ANN. 9 42.041(a) (Vernon 1999). The City has not given its consent to the Village’s
    incorporation.
    ‘Letter from Honorable James L. Keffer, Chair, House Committee on Economic Development, to Honorable
    Greg Abbott, Texas Attorney General (May 21,2003) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter].
    The Honorable    James L. Keffer - Page 2         (GA-0107)
    On the other hand, section 43.902 of the Local Government      Code provides, in relevant part:
    (a) Land on an island bordering the Gulf of Mexico that is not
    accessible by a public road or common carrier ferry facility may not
    be annexed by a municipality without the consent of the owners of the
    land.
    (b) The extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality does not
    include land on the island unless the owners of the land consent.
    
    Id. 8 43.902(a)-(b).
    You state that “[tlhe residents of Long Island Village are claiming in part that
    Long Island is ‘an island bordering on the Gulf of Mexico,’ and, therefore, they assert the area they