Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] 93319,s 29-l 12 (Jan. 25,200l) at 5. The City has construed the ordinance to include VIA. Because
    this office does not ordinarily construe municipal ordinances, we defer to the City’s view that VIA
    is included within the ordinance. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0143 (1999) at 3 (“this office does
    not generally construe city charters or ordinances”); Tex. Att’y Gen. LO-98-058, at 3 (“this office
    ordinarily does not construe municipal ordinances”).
    VIA next contends that it is exempted from the fees established by the ordinance by virtue
    of section 451.058 of the Transportation Code, which, as we have noted, authorizes VIA to “use a
    public way,” and to “relocate or reroute the property of another person or alter the construction of
    the property of another person.” TEX. TRANsP. CODE ANN. 8 451.058(a) (Vernon 1999). That
    statute also requires that such “relocation or rerouting or alteration of the construction must be
    accomplished at the sole cost and expense of the authority, and damages that are incurred by an