Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] services for the library and judges despite an incidental benefit to state and private attorneys. Subject
    to any constitutional constraints, it is within the commissioners court’s discretion to decide whether
    to use the county law library fund in this manner. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODEANN. 5 323.023(c)
    (Vernon Supp. 2003).
    The principal constitutional concern your question suggests is whether expenditures under
    the proposed contract would be an unconstitutional use of public funds for a private purpose. Under
    article III, section 52(a) of the Texas Constitution, a county may not “grant public money or thing
    of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever.“3 That section and
    3As pertinent   here, the section provides:
    Sec. 52. (a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, the Legislature shall have no power
    to authorize any county, city, town or other political corporation or subdivision of the State to lend its