Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] State, 
    841 S.W.2d 430
    (Tex. App.-Corpus             Christi 1992,
    writ ref d) (affirming county judge’s conviction for knowing participation in a vote to purchase
    office supplies from his son-in-law’s store). Unlike the common-law rule, a violation under chapter
    171 “does not render an action of the governing body voidable unless the measure . . . would not
    have passed the governing body without the vote of the person who violated the chapter.” TEX. LOC.
    GOV’T CODE ANN. 8 171.006 (Vernon 1999).
    We turn to Local Government Code section 171.009, which provides as follows: “It shall
    be lawful for a local public official to serve as a member of the board of directors of private,
    nonprofit corporations when such officials receive no compensation or other remuneration from the
    nonprofit corporation or other nonprofit entity.” 
    Id. 8 17
    1.009. The city ordinance does not prohibit,
    and in fact, encourages city council members to serve as board members of private nonprofit
    organizations. Thus, the ordinance and section 17 1.009 are not inconsistent in this respect. Whether