Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] ineligible for registration.
    2.       Revocation under section 53.021 (I$, Occupations Code
    Next, you ask whether section 53.021 (b) requires the Board to revoke a
    registration if the registrant “was incarcerated as the result of a felony conviction unrelated to the
    registrant’s profession but is no longer incarcerated at the time the revocation proceeding is
    commenced.”       Request Letter, supra note 1, at 8. Your question stems from Attorney General
    Opinion JM-482, which construes the precodified version of section 53.021. See 
    id. at 3-4.
    Attorney General Opinion JM-482 reads subsection (b), which states that “[a] license
    holder’s license shall be revoked on the license holder’s imprisonment,” to require a licensing
    authority “to revoke a license when its holder is finally convicted of a felony,” with “no
    discretion to act otherwise.” TEX. Oct. CODEANN. 4 53.021(b) (Vernon 2003); Tex. Att’y Gen.
    Op. No.