Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] Id. Other than
    the statute’s
    1999 codification, which was intended to be nonsubstantive, the legislature has not revised these
    provisions since 1986, when Attorney General Opinion JM-482 was issued. See Act of May 13,
    1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 388, 5 1, sets. 53.001-.052, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 143 1, 1446-49; see
    also 
    id. 5 7,
    1999 Tex. Gen. Laws at 2440 (declaring that act is intended as a recodification’only,
    without substantive change).
    Ms. Cathy L. Hendricks    - Page 8            (GA-0064)
    Section 53.021 (b) revokes a license by operation of law: “A license holder’s license
    shall be revoked on the license holder’s imprisonment . . . .” TEX. OCC. CODEANN. 8 53.021(b)
    (Vernon 2003) (emphasis added).          Thus, a licensed felon who is imprisoned       or whose
    community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision is revoked loses his or her license by
    operation of law.