Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] taxation.    Section 101.003, a definitional provision, is found in subtitle A of title 2. Section
    101.003( 13) defines the word “tax” for purposes of title 2 to mean “a tax, fee, assessment, charge,
    or other amount that the comptroller is authorized to administer.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. 8
    101.003(13) (Vernon 2001) (emphasis added). Section 111.0022 is found in subtitle B of title 2,
    which governs the collection and enforcement of taxes. Chapter 111 sets forth collection procedures.
    Section 111.0022 defines the scope of subtitles A and B, providing that “[tlhis subtitle and
    Subtitle A of this title apply to the administration, collection, and enforcement of other taxes, fees,
    and charges, including penalties, or other financial transactions, that the comptroller is required or
    authorized to collect or administer under other law, to the extent that the other law does not conflict
    with this subtitle or Subtitle A of this title.” 
    Id. § 111.0022
    (emphasis added).
    According to their plain language, sections 101.003( 13) and 111.0022 define the reach of
    subtitles A and B of title 2 by reference to taxes and fees that the Comptroller is required or