Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] Id. (Question 3).
    You
    also ask, “Assume that a fee was imposed, and that the individual was allowed to make multiple
    payments.     When does the three years start to run on multiple payments?       That is, would each
    payment have a separate start date or would it be based on the first payment or last payment?” 
    Id. (Question 4).
    Section 72.101 (a) of the Property Code does not establish when the dormancy period begins
    for unauthorized pretrial diversion agreement fees. It merely establishes the general parameters of
    the presumption.   Under section 72.101 (a), personal property is presumed abandoned if, for longer
    than three years: “(1) the existence and location of the owner of the property is unknown to the
    holder of the property; and (2) according to the knowledge and records of the holder of the property,
    a claim to the property has not been asserted or an act of ownership of the property has not been
    exercised.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. 8 72.101 (a) (Vernon 1995); see also Melton v. State, 993
    S.W.2d 95,98-99 (Tex. 1999) (knowledge of the owner’s name and last known address at the time
    the fee was paid does not preclude the application of section 72.101(a)); Tex. Dep ‘t of Banking v.