Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] You also ask whether the statute of limitations in section 111.201 of the Tax Code applies
    to unauthorized pretrial diversion agreement fees that the Comptroller’s office has already collected
    from counties and municipalities:        “Currently, we apply the four-year statute of limitations to
    amounts collected from local revenue funds. . . . If amounts are to be refunded to municipalities and
    counties . . . does the four-year statute of limitations apply to limit the time period of funds which
    must be refunded?” Request Letter, supra note 1, at 5 (Question 9). Section 111.201 provides that
    “[n]o tax imposed by this title may be assessed after four years from the date that the tax becomes
    due and payable.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. 8 111.201 (Vernon 2001). Section 111.107, which you do
    not cite in your letter, establishes time limitations for tax-overpayment refund requests. See 
    id. 8 111.107.
    Because the fees at issue are not taxes for purposes of chapter 111 of the Tax Code, the