Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] *See Brief from Bennett Sandlin, Assistant General Counsel, Texas Municipal League, to Susan D. Gusky,
    Chair, Opinion Committee, Office of the Attorney General (Nov. 19,2002) (on file with Opinion Committee).
    The Honorable        Carole Keeton Strayhom            - Page 3             (GA-0061)
    they are considered a ‘tax’ for purposes of’ section 111.0022 of the Tax Code. See Request Letter,
    supra note 1, at 3 (Question 1).3
    Sections 101.003( 13) and 111.0022 are found in title 2 of the Tax Code, which governs state
    taxation.    Section 101.003, a definitional provision, is found in subtitle A of title 2. Section
    101.003( 13) defines the word “tax” for purposes of title 2 to mean “a tax, fee, assessment, charge,
    or other amount that the comptroller is authorized to administer.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. 8
    101.003(13) (Vernon 2001) (emphasis added). Section 111.0022 is found in subtitle B of title 2,
    which governs the collection and enforcement of taxes. Chapter 111 sets forth collection procedures.