Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] See 
    id. at 4.
    You agree that unauthorized pretrial diversion agreement fees and interest on those fees must
    be refunded to the individuals who paid the fees. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. You
    disagree, however, that unclaimed fees should be treated as abandoned property under chapter 74
    of the Property Code. See 
    id. Rather, your
    office takes the position that a county or municipality that
    is unable to refund an unauthorized fee must remit the unclaimed fee and interest to the Comptroller
    as “local revenue funds,” see 
    id., based on
    section 111 .016 of the Tax Code, which provides in
    pertinent part that “[a]ny person who receives or collects a tax or any money represented to be a tax
    from another person holds the amount so collected in trust for the benefit of the state and is liable
    to the state for the full amount collected plus any accrued penalties and interest on the amount
    collected.”    TEX. TAX CODE ANN. 5 111.016(a) (Vernon 2001).               Apparently, counties and