Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. 4 7.055(b)(7) (Vernon Supp. 2003).
    The TEA’s position is premised on the legal view that the rider 38 appropriation is contingent
    on the permanent school fund producing $150 million over the Comptroller’s estimate. See Request
    Letter, supra note 1, at 1.5 Given that the permanent school fund is not projected to produce an excess
    $150 million in income, the TEA concludes that there are no authorized appropriations with which
    to pay the external management contracts. See TEA Letter, supra note 5, at l-2; see also TEX.
    CONST. art. VIII, § 6 (“No money shall be withdrawn from the Treasury but in pursuance of specific
    appropriations made by law.“); 
    id. art. VII,
    9 5(c) (“The legislature may appropriate part of available
    school fund for administration of the permanent school fund . . . .“); Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. DM-3 16