Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] (Vernon Supp. 2003). Senate Bill 89, which adopted numerous
    changes to the annexation process, took effect September 1,1999, but compliance with some of its
    provisions was delayed until December 3 1,2002. See Act of May 30, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch.
    1167, 8 17, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 4074,409O (effective date and transition clause). In addressing
    your first question, we consider only the effect of section 42.0225 on an annexation to which it
    applies and defer considering whether it applies to a proposed annexation until we address your last
    question.
    Section 42.0225 applies:
    only to an area owned by a municipality    that is:
    (1) annexed by the municipality;   and
    (2) not contiguous   to other territory of the
    municipality.
    TEX. LOC. GOV’TCODEANN. 8 42.0225(a) (V emon Supp. 2003). “Notwithstanding           Section 42.021,
    the annexation of an area described by Subsection (a) [quoted above] does not expand the
    extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality.” 
    Id. 5 42.0225(b).
    The Mayberry tract is owned by
    San Antonio and is not contiguous to other territory of the city. Pursuant to this provision, the
    annexation of this tract will not expand San Antonio’s ETJ.