Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] annexation of the intervening land will connect the Mayberry tract to the rest of San Antonio and
    make its boundary continuous with the boundary of the main part of the city, and our answer is
    premised on this understanding.
    No special provision comparable to Local Government Code section 42.0225 addresses these
    circumstances, and we accordingly look to Local Government Code section 42.022, the general
    provision on expansion of the ETJ through annexation. When a city annexes an area, the city’s ETJ
    ordinarily expands to provide anew ETJ consistent with section 42.021. See 
    id. 4 42.022(a)
    (Vernon
    1999); see also 
    id. 8 42.022(c)
    (a city’s ETJ will not expand through annexation to include any area
    in the existing ETJ of another municipality). San Antonio’s ETJ is “the unincorporated area that is
    contiguous to the corporate boundaries of the municipality and that is located . . . within five miles
    of those boundaries.” 
    Id. 8 42.02
    1(5). Thus, if San Antonio annexes the property separating the
    Mayberry tract from the main part of the city, San Antonio’s ETJ will expand to include the
    unincorporated area within five miles of the city boundary that encompasses the Mayberry tract.