Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] Gen. Laws 4074.
    Senate Bill 89 took effect September 1, 1999, but compliance with its changes to the
    annexation process has been phased in over a period of time ending December 3 1, 2002. See 
    id. 8 17,
    at 4090. Section 17 of the bill, the effective date provision, requires each municipality to adopt
    an annexation plan as required by Local Government Code section 43.052, as amended by Senate
    Bill 89, on or before December 3 1, 1999, to become effective December 3 1, 1999. See 
    id. Local Government
    Code section 43.052 requires a municipality to prepare an annexation plan “that
    specifically identifies annexations that may occur beginning on the third anniversary of the date the
    annexation plan is adopted.” TEX. Lot. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 43.052(c) (Vernon Supp. 2003). A
    municipality may annex an area identified in the plan only as provided by section 43.052. See 
    id. 5 43.052(b).
    With certain exceptions, a city may not annex an area without including it in the
    annexation plan. See