Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] chiropractic profession. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. You indicate that the NBCE Parts
    I through IV examinations      are designed to measure the competency of candidates for initial
    licensure, while the Special Purposes Examination for Chiropractic is designed for licensing agencies
    to use when considering cases of reciprocity, reinstatement following licensure lapse, suspension
    or revocation, and the like. See 
    id. at 2;
    NBCE EXAMINATION INFORMATION, FALL 2002,
    section 1, at 3.
    Occupations    Code section 201.354(e) provides as follows:
    (e) Except as provided by Subsection (g) and Section 201.355, a
    person may not renew a license that has been expired for one year or
    more.   The person may obtain a new license by submitting to
    ‘Letter from Cynthia S. Vaughn, D.C., President, Texas Board of Chiropractic Examiners, to Honorable John
    Comyn, Texas Attorney General (Aug. 7,2002) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter].
    Ms. Cynthia S. Vaughn     - Page 2             (GA-0020)
    reexamination and complying with the requirements       and procedures
    for obtaining an original license.
    TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. 9 201.354(e)        (Vernon 2003); see 
    id. ch. 201,
    subch. G (requirements and
    procedures for obtaining an original license). Subsection (g) allows a person to renew a license that
    has been expired for one to three years if there is good cause for failure to renew as defined by board
    rule. See 
    id. 8 201.354(g);
    see also 27 Tex. Reg. 1263, 4705 (2002) (to be codified at 22 TEX.
    ADMIN. CODE 8 73.2(h)(6)-(7)).     Section 201.355 provides an exception for a person licensed in