Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] Representatives, to Honorable John Comyn, Texas Attorney General (Mar. 12,2002) (on file with Opinion Committee)
    [hereinafter Request Letter].
    The Honorable Warren Chisum             - Page 2           (JC-0550)
    defined, the registration requirements apply “only to a cemetery or crematory that sells goods or
    services related to the burial or final disposition of a body.” 
    Id. fj 65
    1.652(a).2
    Additionally, chapter 65 1 authorizes the Commission to investigate and inspect cemeteries
    and crematories.      Section 651.202(c) requires the Commission to “investigate each complaint
    received by the commission relating to a funeral director . . . or otherperson licensed or registered
    under this chapter.” 
    Id. 0 65
    1.202(c) (emphasis added).            Section 65 1.1575 authorizes the
    Commission to inspect a cemetery or crematory if the Commission receives a complaint about that
    facility. See 
    id. 0 65