Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] defense). In any case, under the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, unless waived by the defendant,
    counsel is entitled to a ten-day preparation period from the date of his or her appointment. See TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC.ANN. art. 1.05 1(e) (Vernon Supp. 2002). Significantly, this statutory provision
    3See also Gideon v. Wainright, 
    372 U.S. 335
    (1963) (right of indigent defendant to counsel is fundamental and
    binding upon states by virtue of Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments); Hernandez v. State, 988 S.W.2d 770,772-73 (Tex.
    Grim. App. 1999) (en bane) (article I, section 10 of the Texas Constitution providing that “[i]n all criminal prosecutions
    the accused . . . shall have the right of being heard by himself or counsel” is no more protective than its federal
    counterpart).
    The Honorable    Tom Ramsay       - Page 5       (JC-0549)
    “reflects only a legislative requirement and is not based on constitutional necessity.” 42 GEORGEE.