Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] Subsection (b) of article 1.05 1 specifically provides: “For the purposes of this article and Articles
    26.04 [procedures for appointing counsel] and 26.05 [compensation of appointed counsel] of this
    code, ‘indigent’ means a person who is not financially able to employ counsel.” TEX. CODE GRIM.
    PROC.ANN. art. 1.05 1(b) (Vernon Supp. 2002). It is the responsibility of the trial judge to determine
    whether a defendant is indigent and must have counsel appointed. See Oliver v. State, 
    872 S.W.2d 713
    , 714-16 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994) (en bane). Article 26.04(a) directs the judges of the courts
    trying criminal cases in a county to establish countywide procedures for “timely and fairly
    appointing counsel for an indigent defendant in the county” consistent with, among other provisions,
    The Honorable Tom Ramsay              - Page 7           (JC-0549)
    the requirements of article 26.04 and article 1.05 1. TEX. CODE GRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(a)
    (Vernon Supp. 2002).