Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] city administrator, in contrast to the authority conferred by statute on a city manager. You first ask
    whether the governing body of a general-law municipality may assign the duties of budget officer
    to a city officer other than the mayor, citing Local Government Code chapter 102 in connection with
    your question. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2.
    Local Government Code chapter 102 sets out the process for preparing and adopting the
    budget of a general-law city. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODEANN. $5 101.041, 102.001-.OlO (Vernon
    1999 & Supp. 2002). Section 102.001 provides that “the mayor of a municipality serves as the
    budget officer for the governing body of the municipality” unless “the municipality has the city
    manager form of government.” 
    Id. 8 102.001
    (Vernon 1999). In that case, the city manager serves
    as the budget officer. Each year the budget officer is required to prepare a budget showing the