Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] to appoint an officer or agent to exercise the powers and duties that chapter 25 grants to a city
    manager, regardless of the title given the appointee. See Canales, 
    2 14 S.W.2d at 457
    .
    You finally ask whether Local Government Code section 22.072 authorizes the governing
    body to grant to a municipal officer other than a mayor or duly appointed city manager the powers
    and duties conferred by statute upon a mayor ‘or duly appointed city manager. See Request Letter,
    supra note 1, at 2. Sections 22.072(a) and (b) of the Local Government Code, applicable to Type
    A general-law cities, authorize the governing body to “require a municipal officer whose duties are
    prescribed by this code to perform additional duties” and to “prescribe the powers and duties of a
    municipal officer appointed or elected to an office under this code whose duties are not specified by
    this code.” TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODEANN. 8 22.072(a)-(b) (V emon 1999). We answer this question
    in the context of Local Government Code chapter 102, which provides *that the mayor of a
    municipality serves as the budget officer for the governing body, unless the municipality has the city