Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] manager form of government.” TEX.Lot. GOV’T CODEANN. 5 25.022(a) (Vernon 1999). “Within
    10 days after the date a petition is filed, the mayor of the municipality shall issue a proclamation
    ordering a special election” to determine “whether the municipality will adopt the city manager
    form of government.”       
    Id. 9 25.023.
    If the city manager form of government is adopted, the
    governing body shall appoint the city manager, who serves at the will of the governing body. See
    
    id. $5 25.026
    -.028. The city manager’s powers are set out in section 25.029, which provides in part:
    (a) The city manager shall administer the municipal business and
    the governing body of the municipality        shall ensure that the
    administration is efficient.
    The Honorable Kim Brimer      - Page 4         (JC-0544)
    (b) The governing body by ordinance may delegate to the city
    manager any additional powers or duties the governing body
    considers proper for the efficient administration of municipal affairs.
    
    Id. 9 25.029(a)-(b).
    The statutory predecessor of section 25.029(a) described the reach of the city
    manager’s authority as follows: “[Tlhe administration of the city’s business shall be in the hands