Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] (a) A district may contract for or employ its own peace officers
    with power to make arrests when necessary to prevent or abate the
    commission of:
    (1) any offense against the rules of the district when the
    offense or threatened offense occurs on any land, water, or easement
    owned or controlled by the district;
    (2) any offense involving injury or detriment to any property
    owned or controlled by the district; and
    (3) any offense against the laws of the state.
    TEX. WATER CODE ANN.      8 49.216(a) (Vernon 2000). Under section 49.216, “[a]ny peace officer,
    before beginning to perform any duties and at the time of appointment, must take an oath and
    execute a bond conditioned on faithful performance of such officer’s duties in the amount of $1,000
    payable to the district. The oath and the bond shall be filed in the district office.” 
    Id. 5 49.216(e).
    The Interlocal Cooperation Act, chapter 791 of the Government Code, authorizes a “local
    government” to contract with another local government to perform “governmental functions and