Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] The authority of a peace officer to make a warrantless arrest depends upon whether the officer is
    within his or her geographic jurisdiction. Within an officer’s jurisdiction, the officer “shall use all
    lawful means” to, among other things, “in every case authorized by the provisions of this Code,
    interfere without warrant to prevent or suppress crime,” and “arrest offenders without warrant in
    every case where the officer is authorized by law, in order that they may be taken before the proper
    magistrate or court and be tried,” 
    id. art. 2.13(b)(l),
    (4). Under article 14.01(b) of the Code of
    Criminal Procedure, a peace officer may “arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense
    committed in his presence or within his view,” see 
    id. art. 14.01
    (b) (Vernon 1977), but this authority
    is limited to the officer’s geographic jurisdiction, see Angel v. State, 
    740 S.W.2d 727
    , 732 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 1987) (under section 14.01(b) a peace officer can make a warrantless arrest only within
    his geographic or territorial jurisdiction). Similarly, the Transportation Code authorizes “[alny peace
    officer [to] arrest without warrant a person found committing a violation of’ state traffic laws, TEX.
    TRANSP.CODEANN. 9 543.001 (Vernon 1999), but courts have limited this authority to the officer’s
    geographic jurisdiction, see 
    Angel, 740 S.W.2d at 732
    .’
    A peace officer also has authority to make certain arrests outside of his or her jurisdiction.
    Under article 14.01(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, a peace officer, like any other citizen,
    may, without a warrant, “arrest an offender when the offense is committed in his presence or within
    his view, if the offense is one classed as a felony or as an offense against the public peace.” TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 14.01(a) (Vernon 1977). This authority under article 14.01(a) to make
    a warrantless arrest for a felony or an offense against the public peace committed in the officer’s