Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] officers from enforcing state traffic laws within the drainage district.
    Accordingly, you ask whether “water district peace officers have jurisdiction in the regular
    course of their law enforcement duties to make warrantless arrests for traffic violations committed
    on the streets within the area encompassed by the water district.” 
    Id. at 3.
    We conclude that
    drainage-district   peace officers are authorized to make wart-antless arrests for state-law traffic
    violations within the district. Under section 49.216 of the Water Code, a drainage-district peace
    officer has the “power to make arrests when necessary to prevent or abate the commission of: (1)
    any offense against the rules of the district when the offense or threatened offense occurs on any
    land, water, or easement owned or controlled by the district; (2) any offense involving injury or
    detriment to any property owned or controlled by the district; and (3) any offense against the laws
    of the state.” TEX. WATER CODE ANN. 8 49.216(a) (V emon 2000) (emphasis added). The phrase
    “any offense against the laws of the state” includes traffic offenses under title 7, subtitle C of the
    Transportation Code. See TEX.TRANSP. CODEANN. 8 542.301(a) (Vernon 1999) (“Aperson commits