Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] JOHN    CORNYN
    July 9,2002
    The Honorable Michael A. McDougal                    Opinion No. JC-0530
    District Attorney
    Ninth Judicial District                              Re:     Whether city police officers acting as
    301 North Thompson, Suite 106                        drainage-district   peace officers under section
    Conroe, Texas 77301-2824                             49.216 of the Water Code may issue traffic
    citations for traffic violations committed within
    the drainage district (RQ-05 10-JC)
    Dear Mr. McDougal:
    Section 49.216(a) of the Water Code authorizes a water district to “contract for or employ
    its own peace officers with power to make arrests when necessary to prevent or abate the
    commission of. . . any offense against the laws of the state.” TEX. WATER CODE ANN. 5 49.216(a)
    (Vernon 2000). Pursuant to this provision and the Interlocal Cooperation Act, the Montgomery
    County Drainage District No. 6 (“MCDD” or the “drainage district”) has contracted with the City