Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] articles 998 and 999 equating the jurisdiction of city police officers with that of the city marshal, whose jurisdiction
    matched that of the county sheriff; that language was carried over into Local Government Code section 34 1 .OO1 but then
    amended in 1995 to provide that a Type A general-law city police officer’s jurisdiction is that “granted to or imposed
    on a peace officer by the Code of Criminal Procedure”).
    The Honorable Michael A. McDougal                 - Page 3                 (JC-0530)
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.          14.03(d) (V emon Supp. 2002). In addition, article 14.03(g) provides
    in pertinent part as follows:
    A peace officer listed in Subdivision (l), (2), (3), (4), or (5),
    Article 2.12, who is licensed under Chapter 415, Government Code
    [now chapter 1701 of the Occupations Code], and is outside of the
    officer’s jurisdiction may arrest without a warrant a person who
    commits any offense within the officer’s presence or view, except
    that an officer who is outside the officer’s jurisdiction may arrest a
    person for a violation of Subtitle C, Title 7, Transportation Code,
    only if the officer is listed in Subdivision (4), Article 2.12.
    
    Id. art. 14.03(g)
    (footnote omitted). The last phrase of subsection (g) limits the authority to make
    extrajurisdictional arrests for state-law traffic offenses to rangers and officers commissioned by the
    DPS. See