Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] See Tex. Att’y Gen. LO-93-045.
    Thus, the justice of the peace of a precinct abolished by redistricting is entitled by article V, section
    18(c) of the Texas Constitution to serve out his or her term in the precinct in which he or she resides.
    The justice’s salary and expenses continue to be set by the commissioners                court pursuant
    to chapter 152, subchapter B of the Local Government Code. See TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN.
    $8 152.011-.013 (Vernon 1999); Tex. Att’y Gen. LO-98-067, at 6; LO-94-034. In addition, section
    291.004 of the Local Government Code provides that, “[i]f requested by a justice of the peace of a
    county who handles an average of more than 50 cases a month during the 12 months preceding the
    date of the request, the commissioners court of the county shall furnish the justice of the peace with
    The Honorable Juan J. Hinojosa      - Page 3      (JC-0483)
    suitable office space and necessary telephones,    equipment,   and supplies.”   TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE
    ANN. § 291.004(a) (Vernon 1999).
    If the commissioners court establishes a new precinct in which no justice of the peace resides,
    it “shall fill the vacancy by appointment until the next general election.” See TEX. CONST. art. V,
    $8 18,28; Williams v.