Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] John Cornyn, Texas Attorney General (Oct. 23,200l) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter].
    Mr. Jeff Moseley    - Page 2                       (JC-0464)
    3. If required, when must the board member resign in order to seek
    party nomination for the Texas Legislature?
    4. If the board member does not have to resign to seek party
    nomination in the primary for the Texas Legislature, at what point
    must he or she resign in order to serve in the Legislature?
    Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1.
    Article III, section 19 of the Texas Constitution   provides as follows:
    No judge of any court, Secretary of State, Attorney General,     clerk
    of any court of record, or any person holding a lucrative office    under
    the United States, or this State, or any foreign government          shall
    during the term for which he is elected or appointed, be eligible   to the
    Legislature.
    TEX. CONST. art. III, 5 19 (emphasis      added). Your first three questions ask about the implications
    of this provision for a board member’s eligibility to run for legislative office. As we explain below,