Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] of a boundary change. A constable is a peace officer within article 2.12 of the Code of Criminal
    Procedure and therefore has the various powers and duties assigned by statute to peace officers. See
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.12(2) (Vernon Supp. 2002); see also 
    id. arts. 2.13
    (duties of
    peace officers); 6.05-.07 (Vernon 1997 & Supp. 2002) (p revention of threatened injuries and deaths).
    Chapter 86 of the Local Government Code sets out the duties specifically required of constables.
    Section 86.021 of the Local Government Code requires a constable to execute and return “each
    process, warrant, and precept that is directed to the constable and is delivered by a lawful officer.”
    See TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 8 86.021(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002); see also 
    id. (b)-(d) (additional
    responsibilities   in service of process). Each constable in precinct one is authorized to serve the