assistant district attorney is an “employee” rather than an officer. See Powell v. State,
[…] JC-0430
    Harris County Attorney
    10 19 Congress, 15 th Floor                                 Re: Whether a member of the Texas House of
    Houston, Texas 77002- 1700                                  Representatives may be employed as an assistant
    county attorney (RQ-0395-JC)
    Dear Mr. Stafford:
    You have requested our opinion as to whether a member of the Texas House of
    Representatives may be simultaneously employed as an assistant county attorney. For the reasons
    set forth below, we conclude that he may not be so employed.
    The last sentence of article XVI, section 40 of the Texas Constitution       provides:
    No member of the Legislature of this State may hold any other office
    or position of profit under this State, or the United States, except as
    a notary public if qualified by law.
    TEX. CONST.    art. XVI, 5 40. Both the courts and the attorney general have consistently          said that an
    assistant district attorney is an “employee” rather than an officer. See Powell v. State,          
    898 S.W.2d 821
    , 825 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995); Tex. Att’y Gen.