Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2001 )
[…] R.R. Comm ‘n of Tex. v. Waste Mgmt. of Tex.,
    Inc., 880 S.W.2d 835,843 (Tex. App.-Austin 1994, no writ). Because you have asked us to assume
    that the owner “makes a good faith effort to arrange with the veterinarian to make installment
    payments and otherwise insists that he wants the animal returned,” we conclude as a matter of law
    that the owner in such circumstances has not “abandoned” his animal. Request Letter, supra note
    1, at 1.
    We next consider the options available to a veterinarian who has complied with the statutory
    notice requirements of section 801.357 of the Occupations Code. That statute provides:
    (a) A veterinarian may dispose of an animal that is abandoned in the
    veterinarian’s care if the veterinarian:
    (1) gives the client, by certified mail to the client’s
    last known address, notice of the veterinarian’s
    intention to dispose of the animal; and
    (2) allows the client to retrieve the animal during the
    12 days after the date the veterinarian mails the
    notice.
    (b) A veterinarian may not dispose of an animal under Subsection (a)
    if:
    ‘Letter from Mr. Ron Allen, Executive Director, Texas Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners, to Honorable John Comyn,
    Texas Attorney General at 1 (Apr. 25,200l) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter].
    Mr. Ron Allen - Page 5                            (JC-0421)
    (1) a contract between     the veterinarian   and client
    provides otherwise; or
    (2) after notice is given under Subsection (a), the
    veterinarian    and client agree to extend      the
    veterinarian’s care of the animal.
    (c) The client’s contact of the veterinarian by mail, telephone, or
    personal communication does not extend the veterinarian’s obligation
    to treat, board, or care for an animal unless the veterinarian and client
    agree to extend the veterinarian’s care of the animal.
    (d) An animal is considered abandoned on the 13th day after the date
    the veterinarian mails the notice under Subsection (a) unless an
    agreement is made to extend the care for the animal.
    (e) Notice given by a veterinarian under Subsection (a) does not
    relieve a client of liability to pay for treatment, boarding, or care
    provided by the veterinarian.
    TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. 4 801.357 (Vernon 2001). Subsection (a) of section 801.357 permits the
    owner to retrieve the animal “during the 12 days after the date the veterinarian mails the notice.”
    The statute does not specify that either payment or a promise to pay is a condition for retrieval
    during this period. Thus, even if a veterinarian has complied with the statutory notice requirements,