Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2001 )
[…] The language need not be explicit, but may be inferred from the
    parties’ statements and conduct. Edinburg Theatres, Inc. v. Richter, 367 S.W.2d 354,356 (Tex. Civ.
    App.-San Antonio 1963, no writ). If the veterinarian and the owner of the animal create a lien on
    the animal by contract, they may include therein any conditions not prohibited by law, including a
    . provision that the veterinarian may refuse to return possession of the animal until all charges have
    been paid. You do not indicate that you are concerned about liens created by contract.
    Article XVI, section 37 of the Texas Constitution provides that “[mlechanics, artisans and
    material men, of every class, shall have a lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by
    them for the value of their labor done thereon, or material furnished therefor.” TEX. CONST. art.
    XVI, 8 37. A lien created under article XVI, section 37 extends to artisans who repair or otherwise
    enhance the value of personal property.       Christian v. Boyd, 
    222 S.W.2d 157
    , 160 (Tex. Civ.
    App.-Fort Worth 1949, no writ).