Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2001 )
[…] Byrne v. Williams, 45 S.W.2d 336,339 (Tex. Civ. App.-Amarillo 1931, writ ref d). Subchapter A,
    chapter 70 of the Property Code recognizes a number of possessor-y liens, such as those for laundry
    and dry cleaning, for storage of motor vehicles, and for items such as dies, molds and patterns left
    in the custody of a plastic fabricator. See TEX.PROP.CODEANN. $0 70.002, ,004, ,009 (Vernon 1995
    & Supp. 2001). The only statutory lien potentially relevant to a veterinarian is that created by
    section 70.003, which provides, in relevant part:
    Mr. Ron Allen    - Page 3                         (JC-0421)
    (a) A stable keeper with whom an animal is left for care has a lien on
    the animal for the amount of the charges for the care.
    We have been apprised of no case that suggests that a veterinarian may reasonably be
    denominated a “stable keeper.” A “stable,” in the context of housing for animals, is defined as “[a]