Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2001 )
[…] Subtitle C of title 7 of the Transportation Code, denominated “Rules of the Road,” defines
    “motorcycle” as “a motor vehicle, other than a tractor, that is equipped with a rider’s saddle and
    designed to have when propelled not more than three wheels on the ground.” 
    Id. 0 541.201(9)
    (Vernon Supp. 2001). A “motor vehicle” is “a self-propelled vehicle or a vehicle that is propelled
    by electric power from overhead trolley wires.” 
    Id. 9 541.201(11).
    Subtitle C is by definition not
    applicable to dirt bikes, however, by virtue of section 542.001, which states: “A provision of this
    subtitle relating to the operation of a vehicle applies only to the operation of a vehicle on a highway
    unless the provision specifically applies to a different place.” 
    Id. 0 542.001
    (Vernon 1999).
    Consequently, the definitions of “motorcycle” and “motor vehicle” in subtitle C of title 7 can have
    no application to dirt bikes.
    The Honorable Rene 0. Oliveira     - Page 5       (JC-0416)