Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2001 )
[…] requirements of compulsory school attendance,” whenever the child:
    has a physical or mental condition of a temporary and remediable
    nature that makes the child’s attendance infeasible and holds a
    certificate from a qualified physician specifying the temporary
    condition,   indicating the treatment prescribed to remedy the
    temporary condition, and covering the anticipated period of the
    child’s absence from school for the purpose of receiving and
    recuperating fi-om that remedial treatment;
    
    Id. 5 25.086(a)(3).
    Section 25.087 deals with excused absences. A person who is “required to attend
    school,” and thus not exempt from attendance under section 25.086, “may be excused for temporary
    absence resulting from any cause acceptable to the teacher, principal, or superintendent of the school
    The Honorable Royce West - Page 2                   (JC-0398)
    in which the person is enrolled.” 
    Id. 5 25.087(a).
    Subsection (b) requires a school district to excuse
    a student from attending school “for the purpose of observing religious holy days, including
    traveling for that purpose.” 
    Id. 8 25.087(b).
    It also directs a district to: