Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2001 )
[…] taxes on a county judge’s state salary supplement from the monies
    provided by the state. See TEX.GOV’T CODEANN. 8 26.006 (Vernon
    supp. 2001) (p roviding that certain county judges receive an annual
    salary supplement of $10,000 from the state).
    A district attorney may not require the county commissioners
    court to expend county funds to pay the employer’s share of
    employment       taxes on the assistant district attorney salary
    supplements paid from the district attorney’s “hot-check fund” and
    from monies the district attorney receives from the state under section
    46.004 of the Government Code. The hot-check and section 46.004
    monies are not dedicated solely for salary supplements, and their
    statutes do not vest the district attorney with control over county
    funds. See 
    id. 5 46.004
    (providing that “[e]ach state prosecutor is
    entitled to receive not less than $22,500 a year from the state to be
    used by the prosecutor to help defray the salaries and expenses of the
    office”); TEX.CODECRIM.      PROC.ANN. art. 102.007(f) (Vernon Sup.
    2001) (dedicating certain hot-check fees to “defray the salaries and
    expenses of the prosecutor’s office”).        The district attorney is
    responsible for assuring compliance with federal law with respect to