Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2001 )
[…] Att’y Gen. Op. No. JM-428 (1986) (addressing
    Government Code section 46.004).
    Similarly, article 102.007 of the Code of Criminal Procedure creates a special fund over
    which the prosecutor has “exclusive control.” See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0084 (1999) at 1
    (citing Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. Nos. DM-357 (1995), JM-1034 (1989), JM-738 (1987)). This provision
    permits a prosecuting attorney to collect fees for collecting checks, which are deposited in the county
    treasury in a special fund, commonly referred to as the hot-check fund. See TEX.CODECRIM. PROC.
    ANN. art. 102.007(a), (c), (f) (V emon Supp. 2001). Article 102.007 expressly provides that
    “[e]xpenditures from this fund shall be at the sole discretion of the attorney and may be used only
    The Honorable Russell W. Malm - Page 4            (JC-0397)
    to defray the salaries and expenses of the prosecutor’s office, but in no event may the county
    attorney, district attorney, or criminal district attorney supplement his or her own salary from this
    fund.” 
    Id. art. 102.007(f)
    (emphasis added). The commissioners court cannot control expenditures
    from the fund; county control over the monies is limited to review by the county auditor, who “is
    authorized to oversee the county attorney’s books and records regarding the fund.” Tex.