Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2001 )
[…] courts other than municipal courts having jurisdiction in Midland County,” and who has the powers
    and duties relating to: “(1) the prosecution of felony and misdemeanor criminal cases; (2) matters
    directly relating to criminal cases, including asset and bond forfeitures; and (3) delinquent children,
    children in need of supervision, and protective orders” under chapter 71 of the Family Code. See
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 0 43.157 (Vernon Supp. 2001).
    As a general matter, section 41.106 of the Government Code vests a prosecuting attorney
    with the power to “fix the salaries of his assistant prosecuting attorneys, investigators, secretaries,
    and other office personnel.” 
    Id. 8 41.106(a)
    (V emon 1988). However, this authority is subject to
    the approval of the commissioners court of the county (or counties) composing the district, which
    may change salaries proposed by a prosecuting attorney, as in the case of ordinary county
    employees. See