Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2001 )
[…] coverage.“); Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. V-l 198 (195 1) at 6 (provisions of former article 6953 of the
    Revised Civil Statutes, now Government Code chapter 606, subchapter B, place financial
    responsibility on participating counties and cities). This office has said that “these statutes create
    a presumption that the public employer will pay the employer’s share of the tax, just as the public
    employee will pay the employee’s share.” Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0227 (2000) at 4.
    First, we consider the county judge salary supplement. Section 26.006 of the Government
    Code provides that “[a] county judge is entitled to an annual salary supplement from the state of
    $10,000 if at least 40 percent of the functions that the judge performs are judicial functions.” TEX.
    GOV’T CODE ANN. 4 26.006(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001).               That statute also provides that “[tlhe
    commissioners court in a county with a county judge who is entitled to receive a salary supplement