Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2001 )
[…] The rate of prejudgment interest on any judgment the county judge might obtain against the
    county would depend upon the legal nature of the claim and, of course, the underlying facts.
    Calculating and awarding prejudgment interest is a function within the province of the judicial
    branch. This office, which is not equipped to find factsy3 is not able to predict how a court would
    calculate prejudgment interest should the county judge obtain a judgment against the county.
    2Effective September 1,1999, section 302.002 of the Finance Code provides: “If a creditor has not agreed with
    an obligor to charge the obligor any interest, the creditor may charge and receive from the obligor legal interest at the
    rate of six percent a year on the principal amount of the credit extended beginning on the 30th day after the date on
    which the amount is due. If an obligor has agreed to pay to a creditor any compensation that constitutes interest, the
    obligor is considered to have agreed on the rate produced by the amount of that interest, regardless of whether that rate
    is stated in the agreement.” Act of Apr. 23,1999,76th    Leg., R.S., ch. 62, $ 7.18(a), sec. 302.002,1999 Tex. Gen. Laws
    127,224.
    ‘See, e.g., Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. Nos. JC-0020 (1999) at 2 (stating that investigation and resolution of fact