Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2001 )
[…] different times and may be confined for defaulting on one of the early offenses when he or she is
    ordered to be confined for defaulting on a later offense. In this instance, article 43.03(b) directs that
    the confinements be served concurrently unless the judge orders otherwise.
    Nevertheless, we construe article 43.03(b) consistently with its unambiguous       language,
    although the legislature may have intended that the two classes of defaulting misdemeanants be
    treated the same. A bill analysis discussing the 1993 legislation that added the second sentence of
    article 43.03(b) suggests a purpose broader than the statute’s plain language suggests: “[Article
    43.03(b)] specifies that a term of confinement for default runs concurrently with other terms
    of confinement unless the court orders the terms to run consecutively.” HOUSECOMM. ON CRIMINAL
    JURISPRUDENCE,BILL ANALYSIS, Tex. C.S.S.B. 1067, 73d Leg., R.S. (1993); see Act of
    May 29,1993,73d Leg., R.S., ch. 900,§ 5.04, art. 43.03’1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3586,3756. But this