Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2001 )
[…] Indeed,
    with respect to section 43.03(b), the first sentence directly conflicts with article 45.046, which
    expressly authorizes a court to order a defaulting misdemeanant            to be confined in certain
    circumstances.     Compare 
    id. art. 43.03(b)
    (“A term of confinement for default in payment of fine
    or costs or both may not exceed the maximum tern-i of confinement authorized for the offense for
    which the defendant was sentenced to pay the fine or costs or both.“) with 
    id. art. 45.046(a)
    (“When
    a judgment and sentence have been entered against a defendant and the defendant defaults in the
    discharge of the judgment, the judge may order the defendant confined in jail until discharged by
    law” if the judge makes certain determinations). By contrast, the second sentence of article 43.03(b)
    fills a gap in chapter 45 by providing a rule regarding the running of multiple terms of confinement
    for defaulting on a fine or costs. See 
    id. art. 45.002