Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2001 )
[…] However, it appears
    that what is principally of concern here are federal highway funds. It has been suggested that the
    dedication of such monies to the state highway fund is merely a statutory matter, and that the
    amendment or repeal of section 22 1.003 of the Transportation Code, which places federal aid in the
    highway fund, could make federal funds available for the purpose of making grants for toll road
    construction.   See MDCK Letter of 2/l/99, supra note 5, at 4; MDCK Brief of l/9/01, supra note
    5, at 5. We do not agree.
    Article VIII, section 7-b of the Texas Constitution      reads:
    All revenues received from the federal government           as
    reimbursement for state expenditures of funds that are themselves
    dedicated for acquiring rights-of-way and constructing, maintaining,
    and policing public roadways are also constitutionally dedicated and
    shall be used only for those purposes.
    TEX. CONST.art. VIII, 4 7-b. This office discussed the meaning of article VIII, section 7-b at some
    length in Attorney General Opinion No. JC-0039 (1999). In that opinion, we wrote:
    It is clear from the legislative history that the intent of section