received the instrument evidences the filing should it be questioned in court. See Muddux v. Booth,
[…] (1) correctly record, as required by law, within a reasonable
    time after delivery, any instrument authorized or required to be
    recorded in that clerk’s office that is proved, acknowledged, or sworn
    to according to law;
    The Honorable    Susan D. Reed - Page 4             (X-0323)
    (2) give a receipt, as required by law, for an instrument
    delivered for recording;
    (3) record instruments relating to the same property in the
    order the instruments are tiled; and
    (4) provide and keep in the clerk’s office the indexes required
    by law.
    TEX.PROP. CODEANN. § 11.004(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000);seealsoid. § 11.001(a) (“To be effectively
    recorded, an instrument relating to real property must be. recorded in the county in which a part
    of the property is located.“).
    Nothing in the statutes expressly requires a county clerk generally to tile stamp all
    instruments immediately at the time the instruments are delivered to the clerk’s office. Section
    191.001 of the Local Government Code and section 11.004 of the Property Code, which you believe