received the instrument evidences the filing should it be questioned in court. See Muddux v. Booth,
[…] the instrument was received.
    Recording consists of “copying the document and placing it in a proper book” or
    electronically recording a copy of the document. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 191.009(a)
    (Vernon Supp. 2000); 35 BROOKS, supra, 3 10.9. In general, under section 191.001 of the Local
    Government Code, the county clerk must record “without delay.           the contents of each instrument
    that is tiled for recording and that the clerk is authorized to record.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN.
    5 191.001(c) (Vernon 1999). Section 193.001 of the same code directs the manner of recording
    generally:
    (a) The county clerk shall record instruments tiled for recording
    in the order that they are filed. The clerk shall record each instrument
    with any acknowledgment,         proof, affidavit, or certificate that is
    attached to it.
    (b) The clerk shall note at the foot of the record the date and time
    that the instrument was filed for recording.
    (c) If an instrument that is tiled for recording is acknowledged or
    proved in the manner prescribed by law for record, the clerk shall
    make a record of the names of the parties to the instrument in
    alphabetical order, the date of the instrument, the nature of the
    instrument, and the time that the instrument was tiled. Ifrequired, the
    clerk shall give the person who tiles the instrument a receipt stating
    this information.
    (d) The clerk shall certify under the clerk’s signature and seal of
    office the date and time that the instrument is recorded and the
    specific location in the records at which the instrument is recorded.
    After recording the instrument, the clerk shall deliver the instrument
    to the person who is entitled to it.
    
    Id. 5 193
    .OOl Section 11.004 ofthe Property Code provides specifically for recording an instrument
    related to real property:
    A county clerk shall:
    (1) correctly record, as required by law, within a reasonable