Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] person found committing any of a variety of traffic violations?        See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. 5
    543.001 (Vernon 1999). The police officer then either takes the arrestee “immediately             before
    a magistrate,” 
    id. 4 543.002,
    or issues “a written notice to appear in court,” 
    id. 5 543.003
    (Vernon
    Supp. 2000). Such a notice is to be issued if “the offense charged is speeding or a violation of the
    open container law; . and the person makes a written promise to appear in court as provided by
    Section 543.005.” 
    Id. 5 543.004.
    “To secure release, the person arrested must make a written
    promise to appear in court by signing the written notice prepared by the arresting officer.          The
    arresting officer shall retain the paper or electronic original of the notice and deliver the copy ofthe
    notice to the person arrested. The officer shall then promptly release the person from custody.” 
    Id. 5 543.005.
    The appearance date on the notice must be at least ten days later “unless the person
    arrested demands an earlier hearing.” 
    Id. 5 543.006
    (Vernon 1999). A will%1 violation ofthe written
    promise to appear is a misdemeanor.      See 
    id. 5 543.009.