Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] Hays County Appraisal 
    Dist., 973 S.W.2d at 422
    . But see State v. Houston Lighting & Power Co.,
    
    609 S.W.2d 263
    , 266 (Tex. Civ. App.-Corpus Christi 1980, writ refd n.r.e.) (stating framers of
    constitution contemplated that article XI, 5 9 applies only to property owned by counties, cities, and
    towns); Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. DM-188 (1992) at 2 (stating that more recent court decisions have
    clarified that article XI, 5 9 applies solely to enumerated entities).
    Article VIII, section 2, on the other hand, authorizes the legislature to exempt qualifying
    property. It provides that the “the legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation public
    property used for public purposes.” TEX. CONST. art. VIII, 5 2(a). This provision authorizes the
    legislature to exempt only publicly owned property used for public purposes. Leander Indep. Sch.
    
    Dist., 479 S.W.2d at 912
    . Accordingly, section 11.11 ofthe Tax Code provides in part that “[elxcept