Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] by which a rightful possessor of real property conveys the right to use and occupy that property in
    exchange for consideration, usu. rent.“); 
    id. at 914
    (defining “lessee” as [o]ne who has apossessory
    interest in real or personal property under a lease; TENANT.“). Second, and more important, the
    legislature clearly does not believe or intend “owner of real property” to encompass a lessee of that
    property because when the legislature wishes to provide tax abatement to a lessee of real property,
    it has done so expressly. Subsection (e) of section 312.204 expressly authorizes an eligible city to
    execute tax abatement agreements with the owner or lessee of real property: “The governing body
    of a municipality       may agree in writing with the owner or lessee of realproperty that is located
    in a reinvestment zone to exempt from taxation          a portion of the value of the real property or
    of personal property, or both, located within the zone and owned or leased by a certificated air
    carrier.    .” TEX. TAXCODEANN. 5 3 12.204(e) (Vernon Supp. 2000). As the Texas Supreme Court
    has said: “‘It is a rule of statutory construction that every word of a statute must be presumed to
    have been used for a purpose. Likewise, we believe every word excluded from a statute must also