Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] You first ask: “Is a tax phase-in agreement entered into by a county under authority of Tax
    Code 5 312.206 required to comply with Tax Code 3 312.204[(a)] relating to municipalities?”
    Request Letter, supra note 1, at 7. We conclude in the affirmative.
    Based on the information provided, we understand that the county seeks to exempt taxes on
    the tangible personal property that Boeing will acquire for its tax-exempt leased facility located in
    an area within the City of San Antonio and designated a readjustment zone pursuant to chapter 23 10
    of the Government Code. Section 2310.407 of that chapter provides that “[dlesignation of an area
    as a readjustment zone is also designation of the area as a reinvestment zone for: (1) tax increment
    financing under Chapter 3 11, Tax Code; and (2) tax abatement under Chapter 3 12, Tax Code.” TEX.
    GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 2310.407 (Vernon 2000).
    Section 3 12.204(a) of the Tax Code authorizes an eligible city to enter into a tax abatement
    agreement with the owner of taxable real property in a reinvestment zone within its taxing
    jurisdiction by providing that: