Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] interest including some degree of control short of legal title in fee simple, it cannot reasonably be
    read to include a leasehold interest when such an interest is specifically and separately provided for
    under chapter 3 12.
    Although you ask us only about section 3 12.206 of the Tax Code, a brief submitted by the
    City of San Antonio argues that the county is authorized to enter into a tax abatement agreement
    with Boeing, as the owner of the personal property on which taxes are to be abated, under section
    31 I .0125 of the Tax Code.’ We disagree. While section 311.0125 does provide that a “taxing unit
    other than a school district may enter into a tax abatement agreement with an owner of real or
    personalproperty    in a reinvestment zone,” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. 3 3 11.0125 (Vernon Supp. 2000),
    we believe section 31 I .Ol25 does not apply here for two reasons.
    First, section 311.0125’s application, in our opinion, is limited to tax increment financing
    reinvestment zones.