Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] duties. 12 S.W.3d at 104
    (citation omitted).
    The legislature has in fact authorized the state under certain circumstances to pay the
    attorney’s fees incurred by state officers and employees in defending a criminal prosecution. This
    statute is included in chapter 104 of the Civil Practices and Remedies Code, which provides for
    indemnifying state officers and employees for damages and other costs adjudged against them in a
    lawsuit based on conduct in the scope of their employment. See TEX. CIV. PRAC.&REM. CODEANN.
    $5 104.001, ,002 (Vernon 1997). Section 104.0035 ofthe code provides for indemnifying a state
    officer or employee for reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in defending a criminal prosecution if
    “the attorney general determines that the conduct for which the person is criminally prosecuted could
    give rise to a civil cause of action covered by Section 104.002 [providing for indemnification in civil
    suits].” 
    Id. 5 104.0035(a)(2).
    There are additional conditions. The person must be found not guilty
    after a trial or appeal, or the complaint, information, or indictment must be dismissed without a plea