Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] may pay attorney’s fees incurred in connection with grand jury investigations                of county
    commissioners).    However, the payment from public funds to defend a public servant in a criminal
    prosecution raises issues not necessarily raised in the context of a civil suit. Our discussion will
    begin with a review of the opinions on payment of an officer’s or employee’s attorney fees in a civil
    case.
    In Texas Attorney General Letter Advisory No. 24 (1973), this office addressed             the
    predecessor of Local Government Code section 157.901, which provides in part:
    (a) A county official or employee sued by any entity, other
    than the county with which the official or employee serves, for an
    action arising from the performance of public duty is entitled to be
    represented by the district attorney ofthe district in which the county
    is located, the county attorney, or both.
    (b) If additional counsel is necessary or proper in the case of
    an official or employee provided legal counsel under Subsection (a)
    or if it reasonably appears that the act complained of may form the
    basis for the tiling of a criminal charge against the official or
    employee,      the official or employee is entitled to have the
    commissioners court of the county employ and pay private counsel.
    TEX. Lot.   GOVT. CODEANN. 5 157.901(a), (b) (Vernon 1999). This provision does not entitle
    county officers and employees to representation at public expense in criminal cases. See White v.
    Eastland County, 
    12 S.W.3d 97
    , 103 (Tex. App.-Eastland 1999, no pet), Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No.
    The Honorable   Susan D. Reed - Page 5             (X-0294)
    JM-755 (1987) at 3-5 (construing predecessor to provision in Local Government             Code section
    157.901(b) on tiling a criminal charge against the official or employee).
    Letter Advisory No. 24 determined that using county funds to defend county officers and
    employees sued individually would not violate Texas Constitution article III, section 52, which
    prohibits grants of public money in aid of individuals.          See Tex. Att’y Gen. LA-24 (1973)