Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] , 453 (Tex. 1948); 
    Anderson, 152 S.W.2d at 1085
    . Without express legislative
    authority, a commissioners court may not delegate its powers requiring the exercise ofjudgment and
    discretion; until delegated, those powers reside with the court. See Guerra v. Rodriguez, 
    239 S.W.2d 915
    , 920 (Tex. Civ. App.-San Antonio 1951, no writ). Where the legislature expressly grants a
    power and prescribes how it is to be exercised, the prescribed method excludes all other methods and
    must be followed. See 
    Canales, 214 S.W.2d at 457
    .
    Pursuant to section 262.011, in a county with a population of 150,000 or less, a purchasing
    agent is appointed by a board “composed of the judges of the district courts in the county and the
    county judge.” TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODEANN. 5 262.01 I(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000). Parker County
    has a population of less than 100,000, see 1 BUREAUOFTHECENSUS,U.S. DEP’T OF COMMERCE,
    1990 CENSUSOFTHEPOPULATION:         General Population Characteristics: Texas 3 (1992) (population
    Mr.