Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] Corbitt v. City of Temple, 
    941 S.W.2d 354
    , 355 (Tex. App.-Austin
    1977, writ denied). Subchapter D of chapter 143 provides for appeals of only suspensions and
    demotions. See TEX. LOC. GOV’TCODEANN. $5 143.052, ,053, ,054, ,056 (Vernon 1999 & Supp.
    2000). Subchapter B provides in addition for appeal when an employee is passed over for a
    promotion. See 
    id. $9 143.034,
    ,036. Indeed, chapter 143 explicitly recognizes that some actions
    may not be appealed to the civil-service commission.         See 
    Corbitt, 941 S.W.2d at 355
    . Section
    143.010 states that a fire fighter or police officer may appeal to the commission “an action for which
    an appeal or review is provided by this chapter,” thus acknowledging that the chapter may not
    provide appeals for certain actions. TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 143.010(a) (Vernon 1999).
    Because appeal is not expressly provided for the issuance of a written reprimand, we