Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2000 )
[…] constitution. See 
    id. art. 17.15
    (Vernon Supp. 2000).
    While the Code of Criminal Procedure does not define the term “personal bond,” the term
    “obviously means” a defendant’s personal “promise to pay a specified sum” plus necessary and
    reasonable expenses incurred in locating and arresting him or her, should the defendant “fail to
    appear as required.” DIXSLDAWSON, supra, 5 16.35, at 703; UnitedStates v. Stanley, 
    469 F.2d 576
    ,
    579 n.4 (DC. Cir. 1972); see also TEX. CODE GRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000)
    (“a magistrate may, in the magistrate’s discretion, release the defendant on his personal bond without
    sureties or other security”); 
    id. art. 17.04
    (“A personal bond is sufficient if it includes the requisites
    of a bail bond,      , except that no sureties are required.“). But see 
    id. art. 17.03(b)
    (limiting court’s
    authority to release defendant on personal bond). If, on the recommendation of a personal bond
    office, see 
    id. art. 17.42,
    5 1 (permitting county or judicial district to establish personal bond office